Inventor Involvement in the Success of University-Based Startups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017-2018)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2016)
Principal Investigator
Maki Kanetaka  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (60348852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスターサイエンティスト / 大学発ベンチャー / 発明者 / 関与 / SBIR / ベンチャーキャピタル / 製品出荷 / ベンチャー・キャピタル / 大学発ベンチャー企業 / 成功要因 / 経営学 / ベンチャー / 大学 / 成功
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inventor involvement in the success of university-based startups has been a longstanding debate concerning its effectiveness. The impact of inventor involvement on the success of university-based startup (firm survival and exit) is explored.
The results show that receipt of SBIR funding and first sales by product launch mediate the impact of inventor involvement on the survival rate of startups. In other words, having a greater proportion of the inventor involvement as founders of a startup firm increases the likelihood of receiving SBIR funding and launching a product, which in turn increases the likelihood of survival. However, this effect is only observed for biomedical startups. No mediation effect was found for firm exit; however, the results provide weak evidence that SBIR funding is the important intermediate step for explaining the impact of inventor involvement on the exit of startups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主要な成果は現在査読付き学会誌にて審査中であり結果によっては引き続き修正をする必要がある。また本研究の一部から派生した研究については現在海外の共同研究者と共に分析及び成果のとりまとめを行っており近日中の査読付きジャーナルへの投稿を目指している。本研究を発展させる形で新たな科研費「カリフォルニア大学発ベンチャー企業におけるスター・サイエンティストの役割の研究 (18K12859)」を獲得した。この研究において整備したデータセットについては引き続き今後の多様な研究に活用していく予定である。
その他、SciREX事業のコア・カリキュラムにテキストの執筆を始め研究成果の社会還元に務めている。