The study on Management Accounitng for Resource Allocation in Strategic Industrial Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KIMIJIMA Mikiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50645900)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業財マーケティング / 管理会計 / 営業費 / 顧客接点 / 原価配分 / マネジメント・コントロール / 産業財市場 / 地域 / ダイレクト・マーケティング / 戦略的組織運営 / 付加価値活動 / 経営資源配分 / コールセンター / コンタクトセンター / 産業集積 / 地域ブランド化 / 顧客セグメント / 会計学 / 原価計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I considered the framework of management accounting to help decision-making of management resource allocation for companies belonging to the industrial goods market to conduct marketing activities. This study has four results: the allocation of marketing costs by customer, the application of management accounting techniques to manage customer contact points, the management control at customer contact points, and the measurement of performance on regional marketing activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、マーケティング活動を研究対象とする会計学研究の歴史的・学問的体系化、及び会計学と商学との学際的研究の基礎構築という点にある。また、本研究の社会的意義は、事例研究を通じて、産業財市場におけるマーケティング活動への資源配分の実態解明、及び産業財市場に属する企業の新たな資源配分(ビジネス・ポートフォリオ)作成への貢献という点にある。