Empirical research on herd behavior of accounting procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Akihiro  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90707085)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords群衆行動 / 業績予想 / 利益調整 / 租税回避 / 株式持ち合い / 地理的分布 / 会計情報 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many Japanese firms have disclosed and revised their performance forecasts by management. Previous studies have shown that various characteristics of firms, including corporate governance, are related to the nature of information that such forecast disclosures and revisions have. In this research, I introduce not only the view of each firm but also the view of multiple firms, and investigate the impact on accounting information including performance forecasts. As results of analyses, these have become clear that accounting information is affected by the macroeconomic environment, the business relationship with banks and cross-shareholding, geographical distribution, and the accounting behavior of other firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会計は(情報を持つ)経営者から外部の情報利用者へ情報を伝達するための仕組みであると考えられており、そのため、会計情報には経営者の私的情報が含まれていると考えられてきた。しかし、群衆的会計行動がある場合、経営者が正しく情報開示を行おうとしても、私的情報をうまく外部に伝達できない可能性がある。また、会計情報には企業個々の情報が単純に表れるわけではなく、企業周囲の環境も影響する可能性がある。このことは、仮に一つの会計基準に統一し、同じ会計処理を行ったとしても、その情報内容は企業や企業周囲の状況によって異なる可能性があることを示唆しており、情報利用者はそのような会計情報の性質を考慮する必要がある。