Project/Area Number |
16K17223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | のれん / 減損会計 / セグメント情報 / 価値関連性 / 財務会計 / 会計学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we analyzed whether there is a difference in value relevance between goodwill amount and impairment loss amount in each segment due to difference in segment performance. As a result, it was shown that the greater the number of segments that account for goodwill and impairment loss, the stronger the relevance to investor decision-making. In addition, we also clarified that the impact on the corporate value of goodwill is greater for reporting segments with higher segment ROA.