Sociological study on the reproduction system of local communities focusing on vacant houses in rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ashida Yusuke  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 准教授 (30771951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空き家 / 空き家対策 / ハウジングスタディーズ / 農山村 / モノ / 再生産システム / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for Japanese society with a decreasing population to establish sustainable reproduction system in local communities. I researched “awareness and behaviors” of various actors around vacant houses in rural area. As a result of urbanization and industrialization after World War Ⅱ, community residents expanded their life space(living area), the population inflow/outflow has been actively increasing in rural area. Dwelling house was regarded as private space and community residents hesitate to involve in vacant house as someone property in local community. In the process of these change, community residents are no longer able to maintain “relationships among people in communities”,“relationships between the living and the dead”, and “relationships between people and nature”. The local community has been based on such relationship. It is critical to maintain these significant relationships in order to establish sustainable reproduction system in local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、農山村地域の住民およびその関係者にとって重要な意味がありながら、これまで社会学の研究対象ではなかった空き家とそれを取り巻く諸アクターの意識と行動を、フィールドワークによって把握・分析することを通じ、地域社会の再生産システムについて考察したことで、農村社会学や地域社会学の分野において、研究対象を拡張し、新たな研究の視点を提示し、研究の進展に寄与する。また、過疎問題は、人口の流動性が高まる今日では世界中どこでも起こりうることであり、本研究の成果は、空き家に注目して持続可能な地域社会の方向性を示したことで、今後の空き家対策や移住政策などを考えるための材料を提供するものだといえる。