Comparative Analysis of Temporary Agency Work Laws: Germany, Korea, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Shinji  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (30734941)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働社会学 / 非正規労働者 / 派遣労働者 / 均等待遇 / 同一労働同一賃金 / 労働組合 / 労働運動 / 均等待遇原則 / ドイツ / 日本 / 社会不平等 / 非正規雇用 / 働き方改革 / グローバル化 / 格差 / 少子高齢化 / 不平等 / 社会運動ユニオニズム / 社会学 / グローバリゼーション / 派遣労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The equal treatment principle for temporary agency workers, which went into effect in Japan in April 2020, is significantly different in content compared to those in effect in Germany and South Korea. In all three countries, employer associations and the government have pushed for the deregulation of temporary agency work given the rise of global economic competition, but the legislative outcome or the content of the equal pay for equal work policy is uniquely Japanese. In terms of timing, Japan was the slowest in legislating the principle. In terms of its capability to improve working conditions, the Japanese version seems to be the least capable among the three. The underlying causes of the birth of such a legal system can be found in the exclusion of labor unions from the policy-making process and the weakness of labor unions as social movement organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの同一労働同一賃金に関する制度・政策研究は、他国の制度に関する研究や、日本における導入の是非を問うものが多かった。本研究は、日本で実際に成立・施行された派遣労働者に対する同制度の成立過程およびその内容を国際的に比較分析したものであるという点において先進的である。正規労働者と派遣労働者間の待遇差を生む制度的要因を明らかにし、格差の縮小に務めることは日本社会が直面する重要課題の一つであり、その原因の解明に向けた研究という点において学術的および社会的意義を見出せる。海外の研究者と共同でデータを収集し、英語で研究成果の発表を行っており、国際的なフィールドへのインパクトがあると考える。