Study of Changes in Marital Relations to Reduce Childcare Stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2017-2019)
Rissho University (2016)
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Yoshitaka  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (20550859)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords育児期夫婦 / 育児ストレス / 夫婦関係 / 親密性 / 家事育児行動 / コペアレンティング / 関係性 / 家事・育児 / 家事・育児行動 / ヒアリング調査 / 母親 / 父親 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the following four points.
(1) There is a difference between a marital cognitive of housework and parenting, and the father has a lower evaluation of the mother while the mother has a higher evaluation of the father. (2) The more similar are a marital cognitive of housework and parenting, the lesser the childcare stress and the better the marital relationship. (3) Satisfaction with parenting and housework, the effectiveness of parenting, and the degree of marital satisfaction reduce a father’s childcare stress. Satisfaction with the father’s housework and parenting and their marital relationship reduce a mother’s childcare stress. (4) At the individual level, high intimacy promotes and increases criticism of parenting and reduces childcare stress; at the couple level, high intimacy reduces criticism of parenting, and criticism increases childcare stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究領域では,父母どちらかを対象とした研究が多いことから,育児期夫婦のペアデータを用いてマルチレベルモデルによる分析を行った。社会福祉学において,個人レベルと夫婦二者間レベルの分析結果を示した点に学術的意義がある。また,夫婦の家事育児行動の認識のズレが育児ストレスや夫婦関係に影響を与えていること,育児ストレス軽減のためには夫婦関係や家事育児の満足感が重要であることから,良好な夫婦関係の構築が夫婦間での児童虐待予防に寄与する可能性がある点に社会的意義がある。