Project/Area Number |
16K17279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 里親 / 里親の実子 / 家庭養護 / 社会的養育 / 社会的養護 / 児童福祉 / 里親家庭支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research results of this study are mainly twofold. First, the study is able to clarify the approaches and issues in supporting biological children in Japan by conducting observation tours of support for biological children outside Japan. Second, interviews with foster cares who are raising their own children and foster children, and their own children allowed us to identify perspectives on support for foster carers, foster children, and their own children in future foster care and foster care support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、日本において里親や養子縁組といった家庭養護の促進が行われており、里親支援やフォスタリング機関の充実が求められている。しかし、これまで里親の実子に関しての視点は支援においてほとんどなく、実子の声も十分に明らかになっていなかった。また、実子を育てている里親への着目もほとんどなかった。本研究の成果を明らかにすることで、これまで見落とされてきた実子を含めた支援を行うことができる。 また、海外の実子支援を視察することで、国内の今後の実子支援における動きや考え方を知り現場の支援者の方々と協働していくことができる知見を得られた。