Project/Area Number |
16K17299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2018) Otemon Gakuin University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Takashi 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50626885)
Research Collaborator |
Totaka Haruka
Takada Miho
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 暴力 / 暴力的認知 / 潜在的態度 / 潜在指標 / 顕在指標 / 衝動システム / 熟慮システム / 攻撃 / 暴力への潜在的態度 / 潜在的連合テスト / 暴力行為 / 認知課題 / 快 / 不快 / 潜在連合テスト / 攻撃性 / 攻撃への潜在的態度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this research project was to clarify the mechanism of occurrence violent behavior from the perspective of the implicit attitude toward violence. Results from a series of studies mainly indicated following. The implicit attitude toward violence predicted reactive violence in the future (study 1). The weaker the implicit association between violence words and unpleasant words, the more violent thoughts and the perceptions of hostility were directed at those who feel anger (study 2). And, as an explicit factor, it was possible that the need for control toward romantic partner involved in occurrence violent behavior toward partner (study 4). On the other hand, in the Voodoo Dall Task used to measure violent behavior, the influence of the implicit attitude toward violence was not found (Study 2, 3). In this regard, it might be necessary to improve the task to more accurately measure violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,暴力への潜在的態度(暴力と不快との連合が弱いほど)が,将来の反応的・衝動的暴力を予測すること,怒りを感じた相手への暴力的思考や敵意の知覚を促進することを明らかにしてきた。すなわち,暴力の発現に暴力への潜在的態度が関与する可能性が,一部支持されたと考えられる。これらの結果は,既存の暴力研究に新たな知見を加える点で学術的に意義あるものと考えられる。また,今後の一層の検討が求められるものの,本研究の知見は,例えば,暴力犯罪の加害者の教育的介入の施策を考える上での足掛かりになると期待される。その意味で,社会的意義のある成果であると考えられる。