Development of direct observation screening of autism spectrum disorder by public health nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Osato Ayako  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80597162)
Research Collaborator Saito Manabu
Mikami Tamaki
Koeda Syuhei
Mikami Misaki
Masuda Takahito
Sakamoto Yui
Adachi Masaki
Takahashi Michio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳幼児健診 / 早期発見 / スクリーニング / 神経発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 保健師 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 5歳児発達健診 / 3歳児健診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted verification of the validity of the screening tool to extract children has possibility of neurodevelopmental disorders, including autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and the cut-off value, based on the preliminary survey at the 3-year old health checkup. As a result, it was suggested that the combination of the SRS-2 Human Response Scale and the SDQ Children's Strength and Difficulty Questionnaire is appropriate as a measure of use for extracting ASD. Furthermore it found that the statistically reasonable value of SRS-2 was above 43.5 points. We have started the extraction in a 3-year-old health checkup with a child indicates a score of 44 or more on SRS-2 as the subject for precision screening from April 2018.
In addition, a total of more than 150 data such as the Autism Diagnostic Observation Test (ADOS) were accumulated to extract directly observable items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では3歳児健診において早期発見の精度を上げるのに有用なツールとしてSRS-2とSDQの尺度の組み合わせが妥当であること、さらに統計学的検討によりSRS-2のカットオフ値を従来の値より低く(44点以上)設けることで感度良く神経発達症を抽出できるとの結果を得た。これは、乳幼児健診にて発達障害が疑われる児童の早期発見が勧告されている社会の現状において有用な成果と考える。現在は自閉症診断観察検査や運動検査など本人に直接実施する検査のデータも十分蓄積されたため、今後はさらに保健師等、健診に関わる者が直接観察可能なチェックリストを開発するための素地は整いつつあると考える。