Standardization of the Counseling Center Assessment of Psychological Symptoms-Japanese Version and cross-cultural comparison study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Horita Ryo  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (10733074)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学生相談 / 臨床心理学 / 心理アセスメント / カウンセリング / 効果測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to standardize the Counseling Center Assessment of Psychological Symptoms-Japanese version (CCAPS-Japanese), and clarified the mental health state of Japanese university students through international comparative research. Specifically, we conducted a literature review of CCAPS, item translation of CCAPS based on elaborate procedures, identification of factor structure of CCAPS-Japanese, and verification of internal consistency, convergent validity, and test-retest reliability, as well as a comparative study between Japanese and international students’ mental health. From the above, we developed the CCAPS-Japanese that can be used in both practice and research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CCAPS-Japaneseの標準化により、大学保健管理、学生支援分野での幅広い活用が期待できる。健康診断や初回面接時にスクリーニング尺度として実施することで、精神的問題を適切かつ早期に発見することが可能になろう。カウンセリングで定期的に実施すれば、変容過程のモニタリングとしても活用できる。研究では、日本人大学生の心理-精神症状の程度や特徴を明らかにし、国際比較研究に供することができる。本尺度の開発は、実践と研究の両面での貢献が期待される。本研究は、心理療法の効果検証を行う新たな評価ツールの確立と、日本人大学生の精神的健康度の程度や特徴を国内外に発信する際の科学的根拠の提出にも寄与できる。