Developing a student support model for understanding and supporting college students who are reluctant to seek help
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masato  大阪国際大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60365004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学生相談 / 援助要請 / 学生支援 / 学校心理学 / 大学生 / パブリック・スティグマ / キャンパス風土 / 学生相談機関の利用を勧める意識 / 学生相談利用の勧め / 教職員 / 利用の勧め / 学生相談利用のメリット / 援助要請態度 / 援助要請行動 / 援助ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing a student support model for understanding and supporting college students who do not seek help from student counseling services despite experiencing difficulties. Data were collected from college students, faculty, and staff. They completed a questionnaire that assessed willingness to refer students to a counseling center, perception of the campus climate regarding use of college student services, the merits of seeking help, and attitudes toward seeking professional and psychological help. The results indicated that the merits of seeking help and attitudes toward seeking professional and psychological help mediated the relation between perception of campus climate and willingness to refer students to college student services. A college student support model was proposed that integrates the process of help-seeking behavior with the theory of planned behavior and perspectives of school psychology for the purpose of linking research with practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、援助要請(他者に助けを求める意識や行動)の観点から、悩みを抱えていながら相談に来ない学生の理解と対応に向けた学生支援モデルを提案した。これは、援助要請研究を学生相談実践に結びつけた点で学術的な意義がある。さらに、社会的な意義として、本研究で提案した学生支援モデルにより、悩みを抱えていながら相談しない、相談できない学生に対して、大学コミュニティ全体による学生支援を届けることで、大学生の学生生活の充実につながるだろう。