Self-interest bias in facial affect recognition as a function of psychopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017-2018)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Osumi Takahiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域・司法精神医療研究部, 研究員 (50737012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサイコパシー / 利己性 / 表情認知 / 概念メタファー / 意味ネットワーク / 選択的注意 / 反応抑制 / 事象関連電位 / 顔表情 / 視線 / 脳波 / 注意 / 行動制御 / 共感性 / 感情 / メタファー / 反社会性 / 社会的認知 / 表情 / 実験系心理学 / 反社会的パーソナリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychopathic traits increased reaction time in pressing the down-arrow key, not to angry faces, but to sad faces. Such results imply that psychopathic traits reduce the processing of a negative concept of faces that do not represent a threat to observers. In addition, psychopathic traits were associated with a slow response to fearful faces with direct gaze, and with an increased failure in response inhibition to averted-gaze fear. These results suggest that while psychopathic traits impair the detection of social signals that do not represent a threat, they excessively activate behavioral responses to social cues signaling the presence of a threat. Thus, the present findings support for the self-interest bias in facial affect recognition as a function of psychopathic traits. However, the present studies failed to find event-related potentials that are clearly associated with behavioral results. Further studies are required to add neurobiological evidences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイコパシーによって攻撃行動が助長される原因の一つとして共感性の低下が挙げられている。それゆえ,サイコパシーにおける表情認知の特異性を明らかにすることは,サイコパシーの問題の中核を理解するために重要である。本研究の成果は,これまでに明らかにされてきたサイコパシーにおける表情認知の特異性を包括的に説明する新たな視点を提供した。したがって,本研究はサイコパシーにおける共感性の問題のメカニズムに関する理解を前進させたという点で大きな意義をもつ。