Effects of spatial information and context in sensori-motor synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ono Kentaro  広島大学, 脳・こころ・感性科学研究センター, 助教 (30435870)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords聴覚 / 視覚 / 同期 / タッピング / 運動情報 / tDCS / 文脈情報 / 運動 / 充実時程錯覚 / 空虚時程知覚 / 運動知覚 / 知覚-運動協調 / 脳磁図 / 感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the effects of spatial and contextual information on sensori-motor synchronization. Using synchronized tapping task, several interesting results were found. First, motion information in a tone sequence decreased the accuracy of synchronization between the timing of tones and tappings. Second, Contrary to the audition, motion information in a visual stimulus increased the accuracy of synchronized tapping. Third, rhythm pattern in a tone sequence also affected the accuracy of synchronized tapping. Forth, a longer interval between tones increased the accuracy of synchronization, while the shorter interval decreased it. These results suggest that the contextual information has many effects on our behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、我々の行動が文脈や状況によって大きく影響を受けることを朗らかにした。また刺激の空間情報(運動情報)処理における頭頂葉の関与を示したことは、我々の脳が視聴覚の感覚入力をもとに行動につなげるまでの一連の脳内メカニズムの解明に対する重要な知見であり、学術的な意義は高い。また応用面から見れば、例えば野球でボールをバットにうまく当てる技術や息のあったアンサンブルなど、運動情報をうまく利用することが必要な行動の精度を向上させるための重要な知見であると言える。