The Effect of Breathing on Time Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ono Fuminori  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90549510)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心理的時間 / 時間知覚 / 呼吸 / 視覚的注意 / 注意 / マインドフルネス瞑想 / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted experimental studies from two major perspectives in order to clarify the distortion of spatio-temporal perception associated with breathing. In the psychophysical approach, we conducted experiments using "visual attention" and "perception of collision" as methods to manipulate breathing in a short time range (several hundred milliseconds to 5 seconds). In the applied psychology approach, we examined whether mindfulness meditation (the act of paying attention to one's breathing and distancing oneself from one's own emotions) expands or contracts psychological time in a long time range (from 5 seconds to several minutes). The results of these studies were presented at conferences and in academic papers in related fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で扱った心理的時間の歪み現象は,非常に単純な状況下において見られることから,日常生活においても頻繁に生起していると考えられる。さらに,我々の心理的時間が歪められる現象を解明することは,人間の知覚メカニズムの時間的側面を明らかにすることができると考えられる。