Encoding of episodic memory triggers rapid synaptic plasticity in the hippocampal CA1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKIMOTO Yuya  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40634390)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海馬CA1 / エピソード記憶 / patch clamp / miniature E(I)PSC / GABA / 回避学習課題 / GABAの脱抑制 / mEPSC / mIPSC / 行動学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on rats' hippocampal synaptic plasticity within 1 hour time period after a presentation of episodic events in inhibitory avoidance task. In the slice patch clamp methods, mEPSC and mIPSC amplitude increased at the 5 min after learning. Also, the results of paired pulse ratio showed an increase of probability of glutamate release. In addition, in westernblotting methods, it increased the number of GABAA receptors on the hippocampal synapses. Thus, we suggest that it plays critical role for formation of episodic memory in the balance of excitatory and inhibitory input from synapses.