Project/Area Number |
16K17382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自己改善型学校システム / システムリーダーシップ / 学校連合 / 学校経営 / イギリス / 教育経営 / ティーチング・スクール / 学校間連携 / システム・リーダーシップ / スクールリーダーシップ / 組織力向上方策 / 組織力向上 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the impacts of the "self-improving school system" on schools, which has been seen in the United Kingdom (England) since 2010 through analysing the actual situations and problems of the policy for improving organisational strength through cooperation between schools. The education reform aims to improve wide-area schools by chains of schools, beyond the improvement of site school. Therefore, we sought to obtain perspectives and suggestions for future Japanese school management policies and support for school autonomy under decentralisation reforms, regarding the ways of cooperation and support between schools and sharing of good practices. Then, focusing on the importance of the idea of "system leadership" in the "self-improvement school system", we examined the change of leadership image and challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イギリスの動向を見て分かるように、学校の組織力向上を図るためには、スクールリーダーの資質・力量について中央集権的に職能水準を定義したり、それに基づく研修を実施し、学校単位の質を向上するだけでは、その効果やコストという点でも限界があると言える。その点、本研究では、学校間の連携・支援のあり方について、優れた実践の共有の方策、知恵の伝承、リーダーシップ開発や教員の力量向上の方策に加えて、地方当局や国の支援体制をイギリスを事例に考察し、日本の学校経営政策や分権改革下の学校の自律性構築支援のための視点を得ることができた。