Empirical Study on Health Education in Postwar Reconstruction Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Seiji  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60561553)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords戦後復興期 / 占領期 / 衛生教育 / GHQ/SCAP文書 / PHW / 厚生省 / 蚊とはえのいない生活実践運動 / 軍政部 / GHQ/SCAP / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the vigorously promoted health education in postwar reconstruction period Japan and clarified its policy development and acceptance process. The analysis was mainly based on the GHQ/SCAP (the General Headquarters, Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers) documents in the National Diet Library. The study revealed the discussion process on health education and specific contents of health education activities (“Public Health Train Exhibit,” NHK radio program "Your Health," etc.) in occupied Japan and the effects of these activities on community health activities after the occupation ended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後占領期は現在にも続く日本の保健医療の制度や枠組みが形成された重要な時期である.近年,国内外の研究者によってこの時期の保健医療史研究が進められているが依然として不明な点も多い.本研究はGHQ/SCAPによる占領政策を契機に進展した「衛生教育」について,GHQ/SCAPの活動記録(一次資料)を分析することにより議論・立案のプロセスを詳細に検討した.当時,展開された特徴的な衛生教育活動の掘り起こしを進めることができた点も重要と考える.