Study on environmental evaluation of childcare related to physical activity in 1-2 year-old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2018-2021)
Kyushu Women's University (2017)
Hiroshima Jogakuin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Saori  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40548799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体活動 / ルーブリック評価 / 1・2歳児 / 保育者 / 1・2歳児 / 評価 / 1.2歳児 / ルーブリック / 幼児期前期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic human motor functions such as walking, running, and jumping and the development of fingertip functions can already be seen in children aged 1 and 2, but in Japan, the index of physical activity for children under 3 years is not clear.
Therefore, this study clarified the physical activity observed during the daytime of 1-2 year-old children, who are in the stage of rudimentary exercise in which walking is established and the body can move according to intention. An index related to the physical activity environment was created using the rubric evaluation. Furthermore, this study confirmed the possibility of using it in childcare as a physical activity support tool by verifying the indicators related to the physical activity environment in early childhood together with the physical activity measurement results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1・2歳児の身体活動を評価する場合,身体活動を多面的・個別的に評価することが望ましい.しかし,これまでの評価法は,数値的な評価・主観的な評価によるものが中心で,幼児の姿が見えにくく,成長や躓きの原因も分かりにくいものであった.さらに,評価に要する時間や人手,専門的な測定器具が必要であり,保育現場で長期的に一人の幼児の身体活動を評価することが困難であった.その点,身体活動の実測値との関連が確認されたルーブリック評価が作成され,保育者の活用可能性についても成果が得られたことは,子どもの学びの軌跡や課題の明確化が可能となり,評価に基づく個別の支援方法も得ることができるため,意義深いと考える.