Making the Cultivation of Ao-ganpi (Wikstroemia Retusa) in School into a Teaching Material
Project/Area Number |
16K17455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 教科教育 / 技術教育 / 生物育成 / 和紙原料栽培 / 教材開発 / アオガンピ / 栽培 / 教材化 / 和紙 / 和紙製作 / 中学校技術科 / 原料栽培 / 栽培管理 / アオガンピ栽培 / 技術科教育 / 科学教育 / 環境技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, to enable procurement of Japanese paper raw materials at school, we propose cultivation methods, costs, learning guidance plans, etc. of Ao-ganpi (Wikstroemia Retusa) so that it can be handled as a learning material in Technology of nurturing living things of junior high school technical education. The final goal to making the original Japanese paper manufacturing technology of Okinawa Prefecture into a teaching material. In the first year of the project, although the seeds of Ao-ganpi were successfully collected, they did not lead to germination. But the seed treatment method was examined and the germination rate could be increased to about 80%. Moreover, besides studying the planting place for cultivating Ao-ganpi as a Japanese paper raw material, we were able to fabricate an automatic watering system using programming teaching materials for the soil moisture management after nursery period and after the transfer to open ground cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学校現場で行えるアオガンピ栽培方法をまとめたことにより、中学校技術科教員はもちろん他教科や小学校の教員でも栽培が可能となり、教科横断的な学習活動や特別活動等において、沖縄独自のアオガンピを使った和紙製作を行える基礎資料を提供することができた。また栽培管理を行う方法として、プログラミング教材を利用した自動灌水装置の製作を行なったことにより、中学校技術科の生物育成領域と情報分野を融合した、学習効果・効率の高い教材テーマとして扱えるようになった。