Teaching Strategy for Developing a Comprehensive Vision of Scientific Inquiry: Understanding on Totality and Diversity of Inquiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Tomonori  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (60747020)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords理科教育 / 探究学習 / ナラティヴ / シュワブ / ブルーナー / 探究の全体像 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show a teaching strategy for developing a comprehensive vision of scientific inquiry. This study examined the teaching strategy by comparing and fusing J. J. Schwab’s inquiry learning theory with J. S. Bruner’s narrative theory. In conclusion, one strategy for understanding aspects of scientific inquiry is using narrative of inquiry included difficulty or hardship. That is necessary understanding to proceed scientific inquiry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校段階を問わず、科学的探究の指導において、多様な「探究の進め方」をいかにして理解させるかについては一定の見解が得られてこなかった。本研究の成果として提案する教授ストラテジーは、探究の困難点をナラティヴによって示すことで、探究の全体像と多様性を理解させるというものである。本研究の成果は、理科授業において子どもたちが問題解決活動や探究活動を実際に自分で進められるよう、その手掛かりを教師が適切に示すための基礎的知見になると考えられる。