Effects of character size and spatial frequency on low vision reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba International Junior College
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Mao  つくば国際短期大学, 保育科, 助教 (30748603)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords弱視 / 読み / 文字の複雑さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a lot of objects to be read, and the information displayed in text must be provided in an easy to read environment. Above all, people with low vision have diverse visual performance, so the easy to read environment also varies. Therefore, in this research, I examine the reading characteristics of low vision by focusing on the character size and the complexity of the characters, and measure the character recognition time, the eye movement, and the reading speed of sentences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後選定した 内容をもとに、弱視者の読みの特性について、文字サイズの拡大と文字のもつ複雑さに着目し、文字の識別時間と眼球運動の有無や、文章の読速度を測定することにより検討する。特に弱視者は読みにくさを改善するために拡大を用いることが多い。しかしながらどの程度拡大を行えばよいのかについて十分に理論的に証明されていない。そこで、拡大率と空間周波数の側面から検討を行い、弱試者の読み特性および読みやすい環境について新たな観点から理解を深めることができると考えている。