Electrical detection of Electron Spin Coherecen in NV centers in Diamond
Project/Area Number |
16K17484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ダイヤモンド / NV中心 / 電気的検出 / EDENDOR / ダイヤモンドNV中心 / 電気的磁気共鳴検出 / 半導体物性 / 物性実験 / 量子デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first study is to perform electrical detection of the nuclear spin coherence in diamond based on a technique of electrical detection of NV electron spin coherence in the diamond. We measured Rabi oscillations and coherence time of ensemble nuclear spins in diamond using home-made electrically detected electron-nuclear double resonance (EDENDOR) spectrometer. The second study is to perform generation of microwave dressed states in a single NV center in diamond based on the Aulter-Towns Splitting to realize hybrid quantum sensors. We showed the coherence time of the dressed states is more than two orders of magnitude longer than that of the undressed states. Also, we theoretically estimate the enhancement of sensitivity by more than an order of magnitude compared with that without dressed states.