Development of a microdevice for the study of the interaction between endothelial cells and neuronal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Okeyo Kennedy Omondi  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定講師 (10634652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords3次元共培養デバイス / 血管ー神経相互作用 / 血液脳関門 / メッシュ培養技術 / 細胞間相互作用 / 密着結合 / マイクロメッシュ培養法 / 異種細胞間相互作用 / 物質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blood brain barrier (BBB) is barrier which strictly regulates the transport of substances into the brain, thereby contributing to the maintenance of brain homeostasis. Because BBB is highly selective, most molecules, including many promising drug candidates, cannot enter into the brain space from the blood, hindering the development of drugs for neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer. Although the mechanism for the selective transport of BBB remains unknown, it is thought to be modulated by the interaction between endothelial cells and brain cells, specifically, astrocytes. In this study, employing our novel technology of micromesh culture, we focused on developing a microdevice which emulates the basic components of in vivo BBB for application in the study of the interaction between endothelial cells and brain cells (neural cells). Endothelial cell sheets were generated and a co-culture system established for future application to the study of BBB functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内環境は有害物質によって乱されると脳細胞の活動が阻害され,神経変性疾患の発端となる.このため,血液脳関門(BBB)という組織によって守られている.BBBは,脳内毛細血管を構成する内皮細胞が密着結合を形成し,血液から脳内への物質の出入を厳しく制限することで,脳内環境を安定に維持している.しかし,この厳しい物質通過の制限のせいで神経変性疾患をターゲットに開発された薬の殆どが失敗に終わっている.本研究は,このBBBの仕組み理解に役立つモデルを構築し,さらにそれを用いてBBBの働きである選択的物質輸送の仕組みを調べた.将来的には,このモデルを使って事前にBBBを通過できる薬の開発や評価に役立てたい.