Improvement of critical current properties of iron-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究員 (90738064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨界電流特性 / 鉄系超伝導体 / ドーピング依存性 / 磁束ピンニング / 面内異方性 / 超伝導線材 / 超伝導材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to the development of superconductivity applications, we focused on the improvement of the critical current properties of iron-based superconductors, which are the new candidates for the high-field applications. In particular, we investigated the precise doping dependence of critical current density. We revealed that the critical current density is strongly enhanced at the underdoped region owing to an unusual vortex pinning mechanism arising from the mixing of superconducting and antiferromagnetic-orthorhombic phase. We also fabricated superconducting tapes using iron-based superconductors with different doping levels and obtained positive results toward the improvement of critical current properties.