Project/Area Number |
16K17513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Morimoto Masahiro 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 助教 (90717290)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 極性分子 / 配向制御 / デバイス応用 / 極性ポリマー / ポリ尿素 / シルクフィブロイン / 圧電体 / シルク / 誘電体 / フィブロイン / 薄膜形成 / 構造制御 / 圧電性 / 薄膜成長 / 焦電性 / 有機薄膜 / 焦電体 / 尿素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An organic pyroelectric material was tried to be controlled its molecular orientation and film structure to improve the infrared and the pressure sensors. The organic pyroelectric materials used in this study were polyurea and urea oligomer. The urea oligomer could be deposited under the vacuum, moreover their films showed the high crystallinity, molecular orientation, thermal protectivity, surface hardness, and low dielectric constant. In parallel, the silk fibroin films were fabricated and controlled the structure to the beta sheet, which was known the advantage of sensor application. We revealed the relationship between the molecular structure and electric properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活環境に無数のセンサが配置される生活が実現しつつある中、有機焦電材料は鉛フリー、レアメタルフリー、フレキシブル等の特長から様々な取付箇所に対応可能である。本成果を応用することで、従来材料の課題であった耐熱性・耐久性を払拭できる可能性が示された。また、尿素材料と同様に極性分子であるシルクフィブロインに関して、従来の繊維状ではなく薄膜での利用を可能とし、膜内分子構造を制御した。これにより、シルクフィブロイン薄膜の物理化学的構造と電気機能性に関する知見を得た。