High-resolution, THz-wave real-time imaging with Si-camera based on nonlinear optical up-conversion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Koyama Mio  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 特別研究員 (90757147)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機結晶 / 非線形光学係数 / 結晶評価 / 光計測 / テラヘルツ / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system for measuring the in-plane crystal quality and nonlinear coefficient of a nonlinear organic crystal 4 - dimethylamino - N’ - methyl - 4’ - stilbazolium tosylate (DAST) used for THz wave generation was established. The system achieved to 1) show the in-plain crystal quality of the DAST and find the crystal with high quality. 2) measure the ratio of nonlinear coefficients which are different value depending on crystal orientation. 3) obtain nonlinear coefficient value based on comparative method. The system reduces a preparing cost for evaluation of a crystal in the study of crystal growth.