Project/Area Number |
16K17536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plasma electronics
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017) Kobe University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Azuma Takeshi 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科消化器内科学分野, 教授 (60221040)
Okino Akitoshi 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院未来産業技術研究所, 准教授 (60262276)
Ito Norihiko 鳥取大学, 農学部附属動物医療センター, 准教授 (80264654)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 低温プラズマ / 血液凝固 / 3Dプリンタ / 内視鏡 / 止血 / 3Dプリンター / 小型プラズマ源 / 大気圧低温プラズマ / 温度制御プラズマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, hemostasis effect was investigated with various gas plasma and various gas temperature using temperature controllable multi-gas plasma source. In addition, small size plasma source which can introduce into endoscope port(I.D.=3.2 mm) was developed and the fundamental property was investigated. As the result, it found that carbon dioxide plasma have merit in a practical way. And the hemostasis effect was higher when the plasma gas temperature was higher. The damage of plasma treatment was little in case of below 200 degree As plasma treatment in gastrointestinal tract, hemostasis was achieved about 90 s.