Inductions and restrictions for representations of real reductive Lie groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yoshiki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10746936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表現論 / Lie群 / 誘導表現 / 分岐則 / ユニタリ表現 / 指標 / 簡約群 / 誘導 / 制限 / Plancherel測度 / 余随伴軌道 / 等質空間 / リー群 / 調和解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the relationship between characters, inductions and restrictions of unitary representations and the orbit method for Lie groups. We obtained a formula for the Fourier transform of Harish-Chandra characters of unitary representations corresponding to semisimple orbits and minimal representations in terms of the corresponding coadjoint orbits. We also obtained a result about the asymptotic support of Plancherel measures for homogeneous spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学や自然科学に現れる対称性は、数学において群の作用という言葉で記述され、それを線型化したものが群の表現である。その中で連続的な対称性を扱うのがLie群である。特に、表現の指標、またLie群とその部分群が与えられたとき、部分群の表現からもとの表現を構成する誘導という操作、またもとの群の表現から部分群の表現を得る制限という操作について理解することは、Lie群の表現論や調和解析における基本的テーマである。本研究ではこれらのLie群の表現に関する事柄について、軌道の方法とよばれる、Lie環の双対空間への群の作用と関連づけて新たな情報を得た。