Super quantum groups and its applications for mathematical physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(多元), 特任助教 (50748803)
Research Collaborator Hashimoto Yoshitake  東京都市大学
Tsuchiya Akihiro  Kavli IPMU
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共形場理論 / 対称多項式 / 量子群 / リースーパー代数 / 可積分系 / 2次元共形場理論 / ジャック多項式 / 超対称性 / 環論(含リー環)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the algebraic structure of the two-dimensional conformal field theory at positive rational levels. Especially, our purpose is to investigate the structure of the non-semisimple Virasoro modules. As strategy of the research, we adopted the free field realization of the screening operators and the lifting of the Virasoro modules over the discrete variation ring. As a result, we have obtained the non-trivial factorization of the screening operators by a reduction of those from the discrete variation rings, while it is known that the screening operators at the positive rational levels define so called the Felder complex and Belavin, Polyakov, and Zamolodchikov's minimal models are characterized by the cohomology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次元共形場理論は、素粒子物理学や物性物理学に多くの応用を持つだけでなく、数学的にも多くの重要な概念を有機的に結びつける役割を果たす、重要な研究対象である。特に、Belavin, Polyakov, Zamolodchikovらのミニマル模型はその最も基本的な模型であるが、その表現圏をヴィラソロ加群として半単純でない場合を考察することは、重要な一般化である。本研究では、自由場表示と離散変数環上への加群の持ち上げを主な手がかりとして、スクリーニング作用素の因子化を観測することが出来た点において、今後の展開への重要な足がかりを得ることが出来たと考えている。