Quantum symmetry of moduli spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Shintaro  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50645471)
Research Collaborator Shimoji Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモジュライ理論 / Hall代数 / 頂点代数 / 導来Hall代数 / 対称多項式 / 導来代数幾何 / ミラー対称性 / 導来圏 / 量子群 / 表現論 / 代数幾何学 / 量子代数 / 安定性条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of vertex algebras is an algebraic formulation of the two-dimensional conformal field theory. Using the theory of factorization spaces, which is aa geometric reformulation of the theory of vertex algebras, we gave a geometric reproof of the boson-fermion correspondence.
We also studied various versions of Ringel-Hall algebras, which is defined by counting short exact sequences in a given abelian category. We realized Turaev's skein algebra by the elliptic Hall algebra over the field F1 with one element. We also studied the classical derived Hall algebra, which is the derived Hall algebra for the differential graded category of complexes of nilpotent representations of the Jordan quiver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頂点代数については、近年その表現論が発展している一方で、幾何学的な研究は難しく未開拓である。本研究によって、この未開拓分野にささやかではあるが新しい知見が得られた。特にボソン・フェルミオン対応の幾何学的拡張はユニークな研究成果であると思われる。
またHall代数についてもモジュライ理論と関連した新しい発見が得られ、今後の量子代数の理論とモジュライ理論との関わりに役立つものと期待される。特に導来Hall代数の構造論については、これまであまり研究が進んでいないものと思われるが、本研究の成果でその端緒が解明されたと考えられる。