Deformation and classification of Fano varieties and Calabi-Yau varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sano Taro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10773195)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFano多様体 / Calabi-Yau多様体 / 変形理論 / 代数幾何学 / 曲線のモジュライ空間 / 代数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied several problems on Fano varieties and Calabi-Yau varieties which form building blocks in the classification theory. With Pizzato and Tasin, we solved the effective non-vanishing conjecture on weighted complete intersections. With Coughlan, we showed that many affine cones over K3 surfaces or Abelian varieties do not admit smoothings. With Okawa, we showed the non-commutative rigidity of the moduli stack of stable pointed curves except for finitely many cases. With Hashimoto, we constructed examples of non-Kahler Calabi-Yau 3-folds with arbitrarily large 2nd Betti numbers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数多様体の分類理論は代数幾何学における中心的な話題であり、その核となるFano多様体、Calabi-Yau多様体の分類を進めるのは意義がある。また、最近はFano多様体に関連する研究の進展は目覚ましく、注目度は高い。Calabi-Yau多様体に関連する研究はFano多様体に比べると小康状態であるが、次に目覚ましい進展が訪れる可能性があり、アイデアを積み重ねる価値がある分野と思う。