Algebraic cycles and motives with modulus for unipotent algebraic groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2018-2021)
Tokyo Denki University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Rin  日本女子大学, 理学部, 講師 (20633233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相互層 / 加法群のテンソル積 / モジュラス付き代数的サイクル / 数論幾何 / modulus presheaf / tensor structure / motive with modulus / Chow group with modulus / Motive with modulus / 数論幾何学 / Cube invariant sheaves / Motives with modulus / 代数的サイクル / Reciprocity sheaves / 可換代数群 / モチーフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tensor structures of reciprocity sheaves induced by tensor structures on the category of modulus sheaves with transfers were revealed. Using this I computed concretely the tensor products of the additive groups and the multiplicative groups as reciprocity sheaves. In particular, I computed the tensor product of two copies of the additive group. This is a completely new result, since the theory of motive using the homotopy invariance can not deal with that case.I also gave a description of the Chow group of 0-cycles with modulus for product of curves in terms of the tensor product of its Jacobian varieties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数多様体のモチーフに関する理論は盛んに研究され続けている理論であり、その中でホモトピー不変性を仮定しないモチーフ理論(モジュラス付きモチーフの理論)は近年発展しているものである。今回の研究成果は、ホモトピー不変でない最も基本的な対象である加法群について、新たな枠組みでの計算を行い、その構造を明らかにした。今後も関連する計算は、モジュラス付きモチーフの振る舞いを明らかにすることへ繋がると思われる。