Project/Area Number |
16K17580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 類数 / イデアル類群 / Zp拡大 / Z_p拡大 / 単数 / Z_p-拡大 / 代数体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ring of integers of an algebraic number field is an extension of the set of integers. It is well known that the unique factorization theorem is valid in the set of integers. In the ring of integers of an algebraic number field, there are analogues of prime numbers and we can study the unique factorization theorem. However, it is not always true. We can study the collapse of it by the class number of the ring of integers of an algebraic number field. We studied the class number of rings of integers in Iwasawa theoretical extension. In particular, we showed that some prime numbers do not divide the class numbers of such rings of integers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数学の、特に整数論という分野においての重要な問題として『素因数分解が一意的である代数体の整数環は無限にあるか』というものがある。これをガウス予想という。この問題はガウス以来解かれていない難問である。これに対し、研究代表者は、岩澤理論的拡大と呼ばれる無限個の代数的整数環の集まりに対して、それらの無限個の類数を同時に取り扱う、という研究を行った。その研究により、それらの無限個の類数はある種の素数では割れない、という結果を導くことができ、ガウス予想解決への道を前進することができた。