Finite type invariants and Milnor invariants by clasper theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kotorii Yuka  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (30737143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 結び目理論 / 絡み目 / ミルナー不変量 / ハンドル体絡み目 / Vassiliev不変量 / Goussarov-Polyak-Viro不変量 / 仮想結び目 / 絡み目ホモトピー / クラスパー理論 / 有限型不変量 / 仮想絡み目 / クラスパー / Milnor不変量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A link-homotopy is an equivalence relation on links generated by ambient isotopies and self-crossing changes. I constructed link-homotopy invariants for 4-component links and researched properties of link-homotopy classes of links by the invariants. I also researched properties of link-homotopy classes of handle-body links by making invariants. I also researched geometric properties of Goussarov-Polyak-Viro's finite type invariants on virtual links.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絡み目の不変量をクラスパー理論を用いてクラスパーの言葉で記述することで,図式的な計算が可能となり,計算の簡略化や新しい視点を導入することができる.本研究では,絡み目の絡み目ホモトピー不変量をクラスパーを用いて再定式化を与え,そこからさらに新しい不変量を構成した.このように,クラスパーを用いた定式化は,幾何的な視点からの新しい発展が期待される.