Handle decompositions and smooth structures of 4-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Hiroshima University (2016)
Principal Investigator
YASUI Kouichi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70547009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトポロジー / 4次元多様体 / 微分構造 / ハンドル分解 / コルク / Stein 構造 / 結び目 / Bauer-Furuta 不変量 / ハンドル体 / Stein 多様体 / 4次元多様体 / Stein構造 / 4次元トポロジー / 接触構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied 4-dimensional topology. Our main achievements are as follows. (1) We showed that, for any positive integer n, there exists a simply connected closed 4-manifold X such that for any compact codimension zero submanifold W with boundary having first Betti number bounded by n, the set of all smooth structures on X cannot be generated from X by twisting W. (2) We showed that every geometrically simply connected positive definite closed 4-manifold with b+>1 has a vanishing Bauer-Furuta invariant. (3) We showed that, under a mild condition on b+ and b-, every geometrically simply connected closed 4-manifold admits no symplectic structure for at least one orientation of the manifold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 4次元多様体上の全ての微分構造を構成することは4次元トポロジーにおける重要な問題である.本研究の成果は,部分多様体の貼り直しでは全ての微分構造が得られないことを,適当な条件の下で示している.
(2),(3) 「全ての単連結閉4次元多様体は幾何学的単連結か?」という問題は,微分構造の分類問題と密接に関係する懸案の問題であり,4次元以外の全ての次元で肯定的に解決されている.本研究の成果はこの問題を否定的に解決するためのアプローチを与えている.一方,非常に多くの4次元多様体が幾何学的単連結であるため,これらの成果は単連結閉4次元多様体の非常に広いクラスに対して成立する新しい性質を与えてもいる.