On the Calabi-Yau manifolds and the special Lagrangian submanifolds from the view point of differential geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kota  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30586087)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超ケーラー多様体 / 複素構造 / リッチ曲率 / 無限遠点における接錐 / グロモフ・ハウスドルフ収束 / 測度付きグロモフ・ハウスドルフ収束 / ラプラシアンの固有関数 / 幾何学的量子化 / 主束 / 接続ラプラシアン / ヤン・ミルズ接続 / リッチ平坦多様体 / 距離空間 / 漸近錐 / 微分幾何学 / 複素多様体 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体 / 特殊ラグランジュ部分多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of differential geometry, Calabi-Yau manifolds are Ricci-flat Kaehler manifolds with trivial canonical bundle. Moreover, if the manifolds have holomorphic symplectic form, then they are called the hyper-Kaehler manifolds.
It is shown by Colding and Minicozzi that if a complete Ricci-flat manifold with maximal volume growth and one of the tangent cone at infinity has a smooth cross section, then the tangent cone at infinity is unique. We investigate the asymptotic behavior of one of the hyper-Kaehler manifolds constructed by Anderson-Kronheimer-LeBrun, which is known to have the irrational volume growth, then show that the moduli space of the tangent cones at infinity of it is homeomorphic to the circle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カラビ・ヤウ多様体の中でも特に超ケーラー多様体は美しい性質を持つ一方で、コンパクトな場合は具体例の構成をすることすら難しいほど珍しい多様体である。しかしながら、非コンパクトな場合は豊富に例を構成する手法がいくつか知られており、様々な性質をもつ超ケーラー多様体の存在が期待される。本研究課題によって、非コンパクトな超ケーラー多様体は、極めて多彩な漸近挙動を示しうることが証明された。この結果によって、非コンパクトなリッチ平坦多様体に関する研究は極めてワイルドな幾何学と結びつく可能性が期待される。