Studies on some homogeneous submanifolds in symmetric spaces of noncompact type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashinaga Takahiro  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (40772132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords対称空間 / 等質部分多様体 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / リー群 / リー代数 / 非コンパクト型エルミート対称空間 / 等質ラグランジュ部分多様体 / 同変実現 / 接触計量多様体 / リッチソリトン / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied some homogeneous submanifolds in symmetric spaces. In particular, we had progresses on classification problems of homogeneous Lagrangian submanifolds in Hermitian symmetric spaces of noncompact type. For group actions in the solvable part of the Iawasawa decomposition admitting a Lagrangian orbit, we gave complete classification of such group actions when the ambient space is the complex hyperbolic space. Moreover, in higher rank cases, we constructed many examples and gave a partial classification result of homogeneous Lagrangian submanifolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非コンパクト型エルミート対称空間への等質ラグランジュ部分多様体を許容する岩澤分解の可解部分の部分群作用の分類問題は, ある性質を満たす可解リー代数の分類問題に帰着される. しかしながら話をリー代数レベルに帰着させても, 一般に対称空間の階数が高い場合にはその分類は難しい. 本研究では, そのような問題に対して, ある性質を満たすグラフの分類問題に帰着させることで進展を得ることができた. 可解リー代数とグラフの間に対応を与え, 分類問題を解決するという試みは新しく, その意味で本研究の成果は学術的に意義があると思われる.