Elucidation of the structure of random graphs for the long-range percolation on fractal lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Jun  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (70534048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords長距離浸透モデル / フラクタル格子 / ランダムグラフ / ランダムウォーク / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the property of the long-range percolation on fractal lattices. We generalized the important fractal lattice called pre-Sierpinski carpet, and on the graphs including various graphs with irregular shapes, we obtained estimates on the diameter of the long-range percolation random graph. Further, we considered the corresponding problem for the long-range percolation on the tree. Also, for the long-range percolation on the fundamental fractal lattice called pre-Sierpinski gasket, we studied the mixing time of the random walk on the random graph, and further obtained estimates on the isoperimetric constant which is much correlated with the property of the random walk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も基本的な浸透モデルであるボンドパーコレーションは、例えば伝染病などが隣接したもの同士を伝わって広がる様子に対応する数学の問題であるのに対して、長距離浸透モデルは、例えばコンピューターウィルスなどが遠く離れた場所に急速に広がる様子に対応する問題といえる。本研究では、長距離浸透モデルの性質をフラクタル格子のような特殊な空間上で調べるという独自の着眼点からの研究によって、他のさまざまな分野と関連し、従来考えてこなかった新しいタイプの現象の理解につながり得る問題について、解明を進めた。