Analysis of automorphisms on rational surfaces based on entorpy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2018-2019)
Saga University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Uehara Takato  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40613261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有理曲面 / K3曲面 / 自己同型写像 / エントロピー / K3曲面 / 正則菅状近傍 / 力学系 / 変形理論 / 複素多様体 / 複素力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct a family of K3 surfaces in terms of rational surfaces. More precisely, by using two rational surfaces obtained from the blowups of nine points on elliptic curves on projective spaces, we show that a family of K3 surfaces is given by patching two surfaces that are the complements of appropriate tubular neighborhoods of elliptic curves in the rational surfaces. The family contains non-projective K3 surfaces, which enables us to establish the basis for the study of dynamical systems on K3 surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
射影的でないK3曲面についてはその具体的な記述が困難であるため, その上の双正則自己同型写像による複素力学系の解析は到底不可能であると考えられていた. しかしながら, 本構成方法によるK3曲面は具体的な記述が可能な有理曲面の貼り合わせにより構成しているため, 本研究の目的である双正則自己同型写像による複素力学系の解析が可能であると期待しており, 本研究による構成方法がK3曲面に対して当初予定していなかった新しい見地を与える結果であると考えている.