Project/Area Number |
16K17618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Takao 大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40508511)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Musielak-Orlicz空間 / Newtonian空間 / 距離空間 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 最小値問題 / Musielak-Orlicz空間 / Dirichlet integral / 楕円型偏微分方程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we developed the theories for obstacle problems in the framework of Musielak-Orlicz-Sobolev space on a metric measure space. We defined Musielak-Orlicz-Sobolev space on a metric measure space and proved basic properties of such spaces. We proved a Poincare inequality for Musielak-Orlicz Newtonian functions with zero boundary values in bounded open subsets. Using the Poincare inequality, we proved the existence and uniqueness of a solution to an obstacle problem for a Dirichlet energy integral on a bounded open set and proved the existence of superminimizers of Musielak-Orlicz Dirichlet energy integral on metric measure spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究対象である距離空間上でのMusielak-Orlicz空間は,様々な関数空間などを包括した関数空間であるため,本研究で得られた成果は,様々なタイプの楕円型偏微分方程式の解の存在や多様体上の微分幾何学やグラフ上の解析学などでの幅広い分野で応用されることが期待される.また本研究の成果は,宇宙開発だけではなく,ブレーキ,クラッチなどの応用デバイス開発,または,次世代フルードパワーシステムとして多くの分野で実用化・製品化への貢献が期待でき,社会貢献に大きなるものが期待される.