Study of second order elliptic operators with unbounded coefficients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SOBAJIMA MOTOHIRO  東京理科大学, 理工学部数学科, 講師 (20760367)
Research Collaborator Metafune Giorgio
Spina Chiara
Wakasugi Yuta
Ikeda Masahiro
Yoshii Kentarou
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords2階楕円型作用素 / 非有界な係数 / 半線形熱方程式 / 消散型波動方程式 / テスト関数法 / 非有界な係数をもつ楕円型作用素 / 波動方程式 / 藤田型方程式 / 非線形消散型波動方程式 / 藤田型熱方程式 / 作用素論 / 関数解析 / 偏微分方程式論 / 解析学基礎 / 関数解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generation of analytic semigroups, the structure of heat kernel, and the spectrum of second order elliptic operators with unbounded coefficients (with a special structure) in Lp-spaces are established. Also, weighted energy estimates and diffusion phenomena for wave equations with space-dependent damping term are discussed. Moreover, methods for proving blowup phenomena for semilinear heat equations, Schr"odinger equations and damped wave equations are refined. The blowup phenomena for semilinear wave equations with scale-invariant space(time) dependent damping terms are also found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非有界な係数をもつ2階楕円型作用素は様々な自然現象を記述する際に用いられる。この研究は、その現象がどういうものであるかにかかわらず、記述された方程式の型のみから得られる普遍的な性質を読み解くことに用いることができる。この研究によって、特異性をもつ現象で今まで扱いきれていなかった現象を解析できる可能性が高まったと考えている。