Dynamical analysis of elliptic overdetermined problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Onodera Michiaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (70614999)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords過剰決定問題 / 自由境界問題 / 発展方程式 / 陰関数定理 / 安定性解析 / 陰函数定理 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 非線型解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research established a unified functional analytic method of deriving the existence, uniqueness and quantitative stability estimates of solutions (unknown domains) of general overdetermined problems including Bernoulli's free boundary problem and Serrin's problem as special cases. In particular, a classification of solutions, previously known for some special cases, are extended to general overdetermined problems. More importantly, this research clarifies a deep connection between the classification and qualitative behavior of solutions in terms of related evolution equations. Namely, it turns out that the ellipticity (resp. hyperbolicity) of a solution corresponds to the parabolic (reversed parabolic) character of the evolution equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果である過剰決定問題の解の分類およびその発展方程式論的解析は,過去の研究に新たな視点を与えるもので,従来各論的に取り扱われてきた過剰決定問題を統一的に解析する手法を与えるものである.これらは研究が盛んな自由境界問題や形状最適化問題などの領域形状に関する変分問題における未解決問題(例:Flucher-Rumpf予想,Schiffer予想)の解決に向けても有効な手段を与えるものと期待される.