Project/Area Number |
16K17632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 偏微分方程式 / 常微分方程式 / プラズマ / 非線型偏微分方程式 / 非線型常微分方程式 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 応用解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are various instabilities in the plasma, and control of the instabilities is important in the resarch of confinement of the high temperature plasma in the vacuum vessel. The research on drift wave turbulence caused by drift wave and turbulence control by zonal flow is an important research theme, and Hasegawa-Wakatani equations (the non-linear partial differential equations) are used in such research theme. We proved the existence theorem for the extended Hasegawa-Wakatani equations to include temperature fluctuation as a variable. Furthermore we have obtained mathematical result on Sugama-Horton model (reduced ordinary differential equations).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽・オーロラ・雷は典型的なプラズマ現象であり、特にオーロラは複雑な動きをするが、プラズマが含む複雑さの一つに乱流と呼ばれる現象がある。これは、地球の大気が乱れた状態になる現象と似ており、プラズマ物理と気象の現象という異なる現象の間に類似の性質が見られる点で興味深い現象である。他方、木星の大気には帯状の流れ(帯状流)が見られるが、これと類似の現象がプラズマにも現れることがわかっている。乱流と帯状流の関係を研究することは、プラズマ物理の重要な研究課題であるが、本研究ではそのような現象を記述する微分方程式に対して数学解析の研究を行った。