Research on free boundary problems for the curvature flow and analysis of fast diffusion equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021)
Okayama University of Science (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Masahiko  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40588779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords曲率流の自由境界値問題 / 対数拡散方程式 / 反応拡散方程式 / 特異性 / 伝播現象 / 単安定・双安定 / パルス波・フロント波 / 特異性と伝播現象 / Liouville型定理 / 交点数理論 / SIRモデル / 3成分被食捕食系 / 特異拡散 / 曲率流の自由境界問題 / 進行波 / 特異・被食捕食系 / 空間非局所的な拡散 / 非局所SIRモデルの伝播現象 / 多様体上の爆発問題 / Fast Diffusion 方程式 / 特異被食・捕食系 / 周期的な進行波 / 反応拡散系の空間均質化 / 重みつきハミルトン系 / リッチ流 / シャドウシステム / 自己相似性 / Fast-Diffusion 方程式 / 外力項付きリッチ流 / 曲率流 / 不均質媒質 / 特異点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project deals with such themes as (1) free boundary problem for the curvature flow with driving force, (2) asymptotic behavior of logarithmic diffusion equations, (3) free boundary problem of curvature flow on inhomogeneous media, (4) mathematical analysis singular predator prey model. The theme (4) was added after the program began. In theme (1), we studied a free boundary problem associated with the curvature dependent motion of planar curves in the upper half plane whose two endpoints slide along the horizontal axis with prescribed contact angles. Classification of behavior of each solution and its asymptotic behavior is revealed. In theme (2) we studied, the universal behavior of extinction is analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の異なる二つの相が交わらずに共存するとき,それらを隔てる曲面や曲線を界面と呼ぶ.その運動はしばしば曲率流とよばれる偏微分方程式で記述され,自然界で見られる重要な時空パターンである.界面とその境界の双方が時々刻々と変形する「自由境界問題」は油滴の運動とも関係する.一方,対数拡散方程式は2次元リッチ流や1次元ボルツマン方程式の中心極限近似で得られる.平均曲率流とリッチ流に共通した構造を見つけることはR.Hamiltonらがポワンカレ予想を解決するプロジェクトで行ったことである.この観点から曲率流の自由境界問題と対数拡散方程式に対してを結び付ける数学理論を構築することには意義があると考えられる.