High-Dimensional and Large-Sample Asymptotic Theory for the Test Statistics with Monotone Missing Data and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shutoh Nobumichi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 講師 (00634099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords欠測データ / 仮説検定 / 統計的漸近理論 / 検出力関数 / 平均ベクトル / 非正規母集団 / 漸近検出力 / 欠測値データ / 楕円分布 / 多変量解析 / 高次元データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the statistical inference based on monotone missing data particularly observed by dropout of samples, the test statistics for the missing data mechanism and those for a mean vector were modified via Bartlett-type correction. The asymptotic power functions of the test statistics for a mean vector were also derived. Finally, the simulation results implied that the proposed methods outperformed the existing procedures in aspects of controlling type I error more exactly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欠測データ(データセットの一部に欠損があるデータ)はさまざまな研究分野や産業分野においてしばしば観測される.特に,再測定が難しい場面で必要とされる欠測データ解析法において,欠測データメカニズム(標本ベクトルと欠測確率の同時分布の構造)や,母集団分布のパラメータに対する統計的推測は非常に重要である.本研究課題では上記の問題に対する仮説検定を改良し,数値実験により提案手法は標本サイズがそれほど大きくない状況下でも機能する仮説検定であることを確認した.また,仮説検定の性能を表す検出力についても考察を行った.これは応用例が多くみられる欠測データ解析法の改良と性能評価に寄与する結果であると考えられる.