Research on constructions of numerical integration methods via determinantal point processes and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirao Masatake  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90624073)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行列式点過程 / 準モンテカルロデザイン系列 / 球面アンサンブル / 調和アンサンブル / デザイン理論 / 準モンテカルロ法 / Cubature公式 / QMCデザイン / ジッタード・サンプリング / 球面上のランダム点配置 / フレームポテンシャル / 特徴写像近似 / 離散リースエネルギー / 球面デザイン / cubature公式 / モンテカルロ法 / 数値積分法 / 空間点過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on, e.g., spherical ensembles and harmonic ensembles, which are typical determinant point processes on the sphere, numerical integration performances and some applications are discussed.
For the former, we investigate the behavior of the worst error of numerical integration in some Sobolev spaces on the sphere, and show spherical ensembles asymptotically approximate QMC design sequences to Sobolev spaces on the two-dimensional sphere with smoothness 1 <s <2, which is confirmed that the determinant point process is useful in a specific function space. Furthermore, several availabilities of determinant point processes are suggested through the research on frame potentials and the approximation theory of the feature maps in the kernel method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Brauchart et al.(2014)で準モンテカルロデザイン系列が提案されて以降,行列式点過程を用いた確率的生成法の研究が行われているが,本研究はそれらの研究に対して先鞭をつけたものであり,多くの後続研究が現在行われている.また行列式点過程の応用として数値解析だけではなく,統計学,機械学習の問題も扱ったことで今後,様々な分野に広く発信できるものと予想している.