Can planetesimal accretion break planet resonance?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Tasker Elizabeth  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40620373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordscatalogue / exoplanet / planet formation / neural networks / machine learning / astrophysics / planetary science / exoplanet: properites / numerical methods / catalogues / neural network / exoplanets / 理論天文学 / 惑星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the use of neural networks to identify trends in the exoplanet archive. Originally designed to explore the increase in planetary radius due to accretion, greater success was achieved with imputing missing properties (including planet mass and radius) based on the multidimensional density function found by the neural network. Neural networks excel at finding trends in multidimensional data that are difficult to identify through plotting or other means. Such interpolation is necessary for properties that cannot be measured through observations.
A second paper developed a simple climate code that could run on a web-browser to allow users to explore how small changes to an Earth-like planet could hav a major impact on the environment. This also utalised a neural network to render the planet and bring it to a wider audience. A third paper used the image identification of neural networks to develop an automatic crater counter on the surface of Mars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
While many exoplanets have been found, the measured properties of individual planets is small. This situation will not change, as observation techniques are sensitive to particular properties and orbits. To understand the exoplanet catalogue, techniques must be developed to impute missing values.