Systematic study of various types of supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SUWA Yudai  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40610811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超新星爆発 / シミュレーション / 強い重力レンズ / 爆発メカニズム / 宇宙物理 / 流体シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent observations have shown that there is a wide variety of supernova explosions that occur in the last moments of a massive star. In this project, we have been working on a comprehensive understanding of supernova explosions. In particular, we have elucidated the structure of the progenitor star that causes canonical supernova explosions, calculated the nucleosynthesis at the center of rapidly-evolving supernovae, evaluated the theoretical minimum mass of neutron stars formed by supernovae, and constructed a systematic theoretical model of neutrinos, which are largely emitted during supernovae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星の進化の最終段階である超新星爆発の多様性が観測的に急速に明らかになっている。しかし、その理論的解釈やそこから広がる新しい展開についてはいまだ包括的な研究がなかった。本研究によって、通常の超新星と早進化超新星については包括的枠組みを構築する端緒が開かれた。さらに、当初の計画を拡充することで、中性子星の質量と連星大質量星の関係や、超新星ニュートリノについても新しい知見を得るに至った。今後、さらに発展していく観測に対して、物理的解釈を与えるのに不可欠な理論研究の新たな展開への基礎を作った。