Coevolution and Formation of Supermassive Black Hole and circumnuclear disk by Multi-scale Theoretical Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawakatsu Nozomu  呉工業高等専門学校, 自然科学系分野, 准教授 (30450183)
Research Collaborator Wada Keiichi
Kohno Kotaro
Izumi Takuma
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超巨大ブラックホール / 銀河 / 共進化 / 星形成 / 理論天文学 / 活動銀河中心核 / 活動銀河核 / 超大質量ブラックホール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the evolution and formation of supermassive black holes (SMBHs), it is crucial to link mass accretion processes from a galactic scale with those from an accretion disk in the vicinity of a central BH. To this aim, we have constructed a novel evolutionary model of Active galactic nuclei (AGNs) and circumnuclear disk, considering the gas fueling from host galaxies. Comparing our model with nearby observations of Seyfert galaxies, we found that CNDs likely play an important role in fuelingblack holes, whereas > kpc scale gas does not. Moreover, we predictd the obscured fraction of AGNs by taking account of the anisotropic radiation pressure from AGNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近傍銀河中心の観測との比較により得られた結果は、銀河中心50パーセクスケールの銀河核ガス円盤の重力不安定性が、超巨大ブラックホールへのガス降着量を左右することを示唆するものである。また、本研究で明らかになった銀河核ガス円盤の幾何学構造のパラメータ依存性は、銀河中心領域の物理状態の理解に留まらず、超巨大ブラックホール形成史に関わる統計量(光度関数や質量関数など)の解釈にも大きな影響を与えるものである。